Skip to main content

Congressional Veteran Commendation

The Congressional Veteran Commendation (CVC) is a nominations-based program designed to recognize the wartime sacrifices and peacetime community involvement of veterans residing in Florida's 25th Congressional District.

Eligibility Requirements:

  • Veteran must currently reside in the 25th Congressional District of Florida. Nominees residing outside the district will not be considered. You can verify this information by using the "Find Your Representative" service, which can be found here.
  • Veteran was active duty in the United States Armed Forces or was a reservist called to active duty.
  • Veteran retired from the United States Armed Forces or was honorably discharged.
  • Veteran served in the military during World War I, World War II, the Korean War, the Vietnam War, the Gulf War, Operation Iraqi Freedom, Operation Enduring Freedom, and/or Operation New Dawn.
  • Veteran has not previously received the Congressional Veteran Commendation.
For more information on the Veterans History Project sponsored by the Library of Congress, please click here.

2021 Congressional Veteran Commendation Recipients
Colonel William G. Perez - United States Marine Corps, Miami Lakes, FL
Lieutenant Colonel Duilia Mora Turner - United States Air Force, Doral, FL
Lieutenant Colonel Christopher Barry Walters - United States Marine Corps, Naples, FL
Captain Robert Francis Merkel - United States Marine Corps, Hialeah, FL
Sergeant First Class Heriberto Alvarado Hartnack - United States Army, Naples, FL
 
2020 Congressional Veteran Commendation Recipients
Command Sergeant Major Craig A. Layton – United States Army, Naples, FL
Master Sergeant David Ramos - United States Army, Naples, FL
Gunnery Sergeant Louis Edward Slagle – United States Marine Corps, Miami, FL
Sergeant Robert Mickey McGahee – United States Army, Clewiston, FL
Sergeant Larry S. Borman – United States Army, Miami Lakes, FL
Sergeant Carla A. Alvarado – United States Army, Doral, FL
Lance Corporal Alejandro Melorabi – United States Marine Corps, Miami Lakes, FL
 
2019 Congressional Veteran Commendation Recipients
Chief Warrant Officer 3 Timothy Ford - United States Army, Naples, FL
Command Sergeant Major James Reginald Burch - United States Army, Naples, FL
Master Gunnery Sergeant Henry Gonzalez - United States Marine Corps, Doral, FL
Gunnery Sergeant Kervens Michel - United States Marine Corps, Doral, FL
Sergeant First Class Osvaldo A. Lopez - United States Army, Doral, FL
Petty Officer First Class Angel Luis Vazquez - United States Coast Guard, Hialeah, FL
Staff Sergeant Samuel A. Sam Niego - United States Marine Corps, Doral, FL
Petty Officer Second Class Brandon G. Roe - United States Navy, Doral, FL
Sergeant Christina I. Sam Niego - United States Army, Doral, FL
Sergeant Erick J. Velazquez - United States Marine Corps, Doral, FL
Sergeant William A. Watts - United States Army, Doral, FL
Sergeant William C. Hastings - United States Marine Corps Doral, FL
Corporal Jessica Lee Dang - United States Army, Naples, FL
Specialist Jacob Serna - United States Army, Doral, FL
Corporal Reynaldo Garcia - United States Marine Corps, Miami Lakes, FL
Corporal Timothy Bruce Daubert - United States Marine Corps, Miami Lakes, FL
 
2018 Congressional Veteran Commendation Recipients
Staff Sergeant Teela Lynn Brewer – United States Marine Corps, Doral, Florida
Staff Sergeant Erica Lauren Florio – United States Air Force, Naples, Florida
Captain John R. Fulmer III – United States Marine Corps, Naples, Florida
Sergeant Fernando Carlos Senra – United States Army, Miami Lakes, Florida
Staff Sergeant Gustavo Adolpho Tovar – United States Army, Doral, Florida
Staff Sergeant Richard Lee Wester – United States Marine Corps & United States Air Force, Miami Lakes, Florida

2017 Congressional Veteran Commendation Recipients
Sergeant James Bradley Holmes– United States Air Force, Naples, Florida
Specialist 5 Florence N. Holmes – United States Army, Naples, Florida

2016 Congressional Veteran Commendation Recipients
Sergeant Gary E. Cardenas – United States Army, Hialeah, Florida
Sergeant Miller Couse – United States Army, Clewiston, Florida
Colonel Rogelio Barbaro Figueroa – United States Air Force, Pembroke Pines, Florida
Master Sergeant Joshua Adam Hobson – United States Air Force, Pembroke Pines, Florida

2015 Congressional Veteran Commendation Recipients
Master Sergeant John A. Cornejo – United States Air Force, Hialeah Gardens, Florida
Commander Douglas J. Fitzgerald – United States Navy, Doral, Florida
Radioman 3rd Class Gilbert Antonio Irizarry – United States Navy, Hialeah, Florida
Captain Crisilda Irizarry-Anson – United States Army, Doral, Florida
Chief Petty Officer Matthew William Kindermann – United States Marine Corps/United States Navy, La Belle, Florida

2014 Congressional Veteran Commendation Recipients
Petty Officer Second Class Joseph Randolph Alcala – United States Navy, Miami
Major Randolph Boyd Cash – United States Army, Naples
Captain Robert Wayne Dorta – United States Army, Naples
Sergeant Gregory Moya – United States Marine Corps, Hialeah Gardens
Sergeant First Class Edward Wilhite – United States Army, Hialeah

2013 Congressional Veteran Commendation Recipients
First Sergeant Rodolfo J. Alvarez – United States Army, Hialeah
Command Sergeant Major Michael M. Balch – United States Army, Pembroke Pines
First Lieutenant James Jackson Hutson, MD – United States Navy, Hialeah
E-4 Senior Airman Carlos I. Martinez – United States Air Force, Miami Lakes